NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 1: Food: Where Does It Come From are available here with free PDF. These solutions include answers to all exercise questions given in the NCERT textbook. NCERT solutions for class 6 science Chapter 1 contain various type of questions like match the following, fill in the blanks, MCQs and long answer questions.

All these solutions are prepared by expert teachers with detailed explanations of every important topic. It is important for the students to go through these NCERT solutions to get knowledge of the type of question asked in the chapter.

Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Questions and Answers PDF

Exercise Questions

Question 1. Do you find that all living beings need the same kind of food?

Solution: No, all living beings do not need the same kind of food. Some animals eat plants as food, and they are called herbivores. Some animals feed on other animals, and they are called as Carnivores. Some others eat food from plant sources as well as animals, and such living beings are called omnivores.

  • Herbivores: Animals which feed on plants and plant products are called herbivores. Examples: cow, goat, elephant, dear, etc.
  • Carnivores: Animals which feed on other animals are called carnivores. Examples: lion, tiger, fox, etc.
  • Omnivores: Animals which feed on both plants and animals are called omnivores. Examples: crow, cat, dog, etc.

Question 2. Name five plants and their parts that we eat.

Solution: The names of five plants and their parts that we eat are:

  • Mango – Fruit
  • Potato – Stem
  • Carrot – Root
  • Spinach – Leaf
  • Cauliflower – Flower

Question 3. Match the items given in Column A with that in Column B

Column AColumn B
Milk, Curd, Paneer, GheeEat other animals
Spinach, Cauliflower, carrotEat plants and plant products
Lions and tigersAre vegetables
HerbivoresAre all animal products

Solution:

Column AColumn B
Milk, Curd, Paneer, GheeAre all animal products
Spinach, Cauliflower, carrotAre vegetables
Lions and tigersEat other animals
HerbivoresEat plants and plant products

Question 4. Fill up the blanks with the words given: herbivore, plant, milk, sugarcane, carnivore

(a) Tiger is a ____________________ because it eats only meat.

(b) Deer eats only plant products and so, is called ______________.

(c) Parrot eats only _________________ products.

(d) The ________________ that we drink, which comes from cows, buffaloes and goats is an animal product.

(e) We get sugar from ___________________.

Solution: (a) Tiger is a carnivore because it eats only meat.

(b) Deer eats only plant products and so, is called herbivore.

(c) Parrot eats only plant products.

(d) The milk that we drink, which comes from cows, buffaloes and goats is an animal product.

(e) We get sugar from Sugarcane.

Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Extra Questions

Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Extra Questions section includes multiple-choice questions (MCQs), short and answer type questions etc. All these questions are very important from examination point of view.

Extra Questions

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

(i) Which part of a mustard plant is edible?

(a) Seeds and flowers
(b) Leaves and flowers
(c) Seeds and leaves
(d) Stem and roots

Answer: (c) Seeds and leaves

(ii) Honey bees are often seen sitting on flowers. Why do they do so?

(a) They like flowers
(b) They lay eggs on flowers
(c) They suck nectar from flowers
(d) All of these

Answer: (c) They suck nectar from flowers

(iii) Which one is the best for health?

(a) Boiled seeds
(b) Roasted seeds
(c) Wet swollen seeds
(d) Sprouted seeds

Answer: (d) Sprouted seeds

(iv) Which one of the following set comprises only herbivorous animals?

(a) Cow, goat, rabbit, deer
(b) Cow, goat, rabbit, wolf
(c) Wolf, goat, rabbit, deer
(d) Cow, crow, crane, camel

Answer: (a) Cow, goat, rabbit, deer

(v) Animals which eat both plants and flesh of other animals are called

(a) herbivores
(b) carnivores
(c) omnivores
(d) sanguinivores

Answer: (c) omnivores

(vi) Human beings are

(a) herbivores
(b) carnivores
(c) omnivores
(d) decomposers

Answer: (c) omnivores

(vii) Which one of the following sets is not correct?

(a) Cow, rabbit, deer, goat
(b) Tiger, lion, wolf, panther
(c) Bear, crow, cat
(d) Rabbit, deer, cat, wolf

Answer: (d) Rabbit, deer, cat, wolf.
All other sets have only one type of animals.

(viii) Which one is not a food for a squirrel?

(a) Grains
(b) Small insects
(c) Fruits
(d) All of these

Answer: (b) Small insects

(ix) Rearing and management of fishes in large scale is called

(a) agriculture
(b) apiculture
(c) pisciculture
(d) horticulture

Answer: (c) Pisciculture.

(x) Which of the following is a root vegetable?

(a) Potato
(b) Carrot
(c) Cucumber
(d) Onion

Answer: (b) Carrot

Fill in the blanks with appropriate words:

Q1: We feel __________ when we have no food for some time.

Q2: __________ living beings need food.

Q3: Children need food for __________

Q4: If food is not given for long, most of the known living beings will __________

Q5: We get __________ after eating food.

Q6: Different organisms eat __________ kinds of food.

Q7: Mustard __________ are used as spices and oil.

Q8: We get food from __________ as well as animals.

Q9: We use __________ energy when we run than when we walk.

Q10: We use __________ energy when we sleep.

Q11: Each of us should make sure not to __________ food.

Q12: Human beings are __________

Answer:

  1. weak
  2. All
  3. growth
  4. die
  5. energy
  6. different
  7. seeds
  8. Plants
  9. more
  10. less
  11. waste
  12. omnivore

State -whether the statements given below are True or False:

Q1: Different people have different choices of food.

Q2: If a person does not get food, he feels weak and is likely to fall ill.

Q3: Human beings, animals, birds, insects, etc. eat the same type of food.

Q4: There is no effect on our ability to do work even if we do not eat food for a day.

Q5: Lion is omnivorous.

Q6: Plants give us more varieties of food than animals.

Q7: Cooked food can be easily consumed and absorbed by our body.

Q8: There is a range of food items eaten over various states of India.

Q9: For every item that we eat there are a number of persons who have contributed.

Q10: Leaves absorb sunlight and prepare food using chlorophyll.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. False
  4. False
  5. False
  6. True
  7. True
  8. True
  9. True
  10. True

Short Type Questions & Answer

Q1: Give example of a plant having more than one edible part. What are those parts?

Answer: Mustard plant’s seeds give us oil and its leaves are used as vegetables.

Q2: How can you make sprouts at home?

Answer: Put small quantity of seeds in a container filled with water and leave this for one day. Next day drain the water completely and leave the seeds in the vessel. Wrap the seeds with a piece of wet clothes and open it in the following day, we will observe a small white structure have grown out of the seeds, seeds with such small white structure are called sprouted.

Q3: Differentiate between the products that we get from plants and animals.

Answer: Plants give us products like Grain, cereals, vegetables and, fruits. But animals give us products like milk and milk products, egg, meat, chicken, fish, prawn, beef, pork etc.

Q4: How do we get honey?

Answer: A bee collects nectar from flowers, converts it into honey and stores it in their hive. These honey are collected from beehives and are used as food products.

Q5: Differentiate between herbivores and omnivores

Answer:

HerbivoresOmnivores
1. Feeds on plants and plants products.1. Feeds on both plants and animals
2. Cow, goat and deer are herbivores.2. Example: Human beings, rat etc.

Q6: Differentiate between herbivores and carnivores?

Answer:

HerbivoresCarnivores
1. Feeds on plants and plants products.1. Feeds on flesh of other animals
2. Cow, goat and deer are herbivores2. Lion, tiger and leopard are carnivores

Q7: What do you mean by omnivores and carnivore animals?

Answer:

OmnivoresCarnivores
1. Feeds on both plants and animals.1. Feeds on flesh of other animals
2. Example: Human beings, rat etc.2. Example: Lion, tiger, leopard etc.

Q8: What do animals eat?

Answer: Different animals have different feeding habit. Some eat green plans and plant products and are called herbivores like cow and deer. Some feed on flesh of other animals and are called carnivores. Like lion. Some animals eat both plants and animals and are called omnivores, like humans, rat etc.

Q9: Name five plants and their parts that we eat.

Answer: Following are the five plants products:
1. Apple tree -fruit
2. Wheat plant- Seed
3. Potato plant- Stem
4. Beetroot- Root
5. Spinach plant- Leaves

Q10: State all milk products.

Answer: Ghee, paneer, cheeses, butter, ice-cream, yogurt etc.

Q11: What do you mean by vegetarian food?

Answer: All food products that we get from plants and plants products are called vegetarian food products. Like cereals, grains vegetables and fruits.

Q12: What is non- vegetarian food?

Answer: Food products like chicken, meat and their products are called non-vegetarian food products.

Question 13. Define the term food.

Answer: Eatables taken by human beings and animals which provide them energy for various activities, for growth and good health, are called food.

Question 14. What do you mean by food habit?

Answer: The habit of an individual owing to which it takes a particular type of food depending on its taste and availability is called food habit.

Question 15. Define the term ingredients.

Answer: The materials that are needed to prepare a particular type of dish are called ingredients.

Question 16. Why should we eat cooked food?

Answer: Cooked food is easily digested by our body. It also kills harmful germs. Cooking increases the taste of the food. That is why we should prefer cooked food.

Question 17. Write the food habits of the people in Tamil Nadu and Punjab.

Answer: Tamil Nadu: Idli, Dosa, Sambhar, Banana Chips, Coconut oil, etc.
Punjab: Lassi, Paratha, Pulses, Chapatis, etc.

Long Type Questions & Answers

Q1: Explain different mode of nutrition in animals.

Answer: Different animals have different feeding habit. Some eat green plans and plant products and are called herbivores like cow and deer. Some feed on flesh of other animals and are called carnivores. Like lion. Some animals eat both plants and animals and are called omnivores, like humans, rat etc.

Question 2: Explain the importance of food for living organisms.

Answer: Food is needed by all living organisms for the following reasons:

  • It provides us energy to do various activities.
  • It helps in growth.
  • It helps in repair and replacement of damaged parts of the body.
  • It protects us from infections and diseases.

Question 3. Whether plants or animals give us more varieties of food? Explain.

Answer: We know that animals give us meat, eggs, milk, honey and few other varieties of food only. On the other hand, plants provide us a large varieties of food. For example, cereals, pulses, fruits, oil, fats, vegetables, sugar and a large number of other products. Thus, we can conclude that plants give us more varieties of food.

Important topics covered in NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food: Where Does it Come From?

  • Food variety
  • Food materials and sources
  • Plant parts and animal products as food
  • Plant parts as food
  • What do animals eat?
You cannot copy content of this page